NCCC Tech Wars 2018 Competition Results

 

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

 

BRIDGE TESTING HS:
1. Orchard Park – Thomas Connors, Joe Nicometo, Joshua Waltenbough

2. Orchard Park – Megan Urbaniak, Faith Leigh, Amanda Newbury

3. Orchard Park – Donovan Hamm

 

T-SHIRT DESIGN: 
1. Orchard Park – Eric Stuhr

2. Barker – Jon Musito

 

VIDEO:
1. Orchard Park – Ryan Yang, David Cappello

2. Tonawanda City – Devin Licht, Erin Charrios,

3. Harkness BOCES – Eternity Shorter, Moninquz Martin, Simon Austin

 

ON-SITE ENGINEERING CHALLENGE: 
1. North Tonawanda – Rhett Stauffer

2. Tonawanda City – Garin Dragoo, Jessica Donovan

3. Sweet Home – Ryan Poydock, Chukwudi lLozue

 

ACOUSTIC CELL PHONE AMP (3D PRINT)  : 
1. Starpoint – Matt Clark

2. Cleveland Hill – Dan Curry

3. Newfane – James Leibring

 

KING OF THE HILL:
1. Barker – Andrew Jenks

2. Barker – Alex Jenks

3. Harkness BOCES – Caleb Jarmusy

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

 

PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST: 
1. Orchard Park – Sarah Cambell

2. Orchard Park – David Cappello

3. Tonawanda – Ashley Leach

 

CARDBOARD CHAIR: 
1. Williamsville North – Kylie Boyer, Nick Faulise

2. Kenmore East – John Abramo
3. Williamsville North – Jack Griffin, Dorio Tringaii

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

 

MOUSE TRAP VEHICLES: 
1. Clarence – Gabby Iusi

2. Clarence – Louis Mancuso, Alex Pusateri, Luke Marinaccio

3. Grand Island – Abi Sevakumer, TJ Bender

 

CO2 DRAGSTERS:
1. Grand Island – Idrius Falletta

2. Grand Island – Fran DePalma

3. Grand Island – Rebekah Jaenecke

 

BRIDGE TESTING MS:
1. Clarence – Bella Kelley, Sophia Matuch, Olivia Langlotz

2. Cleveland Hill – Cameron Golovin, Ashton Caruso

3. Williamsville North – Rebeccah McCluski, Brennan McQuillan

Download Results here (.pdf)

OVERALL RESULTS HIGH SCHOOL: 
1. Orchard Park – 34 points

2. Williamsville North – 17 points

3. Cleveland Hill – 17 points

OVERALL RESULTS MIDDLE SCHOOL:   
1. Clarence

2. Grand Island

3. Cleveland Hill

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

 

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN: 
1. Orchard Park – Kevin Turton, David Cappello

2. Orchard Park – Sami Detwiler

3. Cleveland Hill – Larissa Fiegl

 

CAPTURE THE FLAG:  
1. Tonawanda – Reilly Whipple, Gavin Kirkwood, Destin Tirado

2. Tonawanda – Nick Burda, Taylor Biggie, Brendon Dixon

3. Lewiston Porter – Jack Dunn, Jason Lin, Tim Clark

 

VEX ROBOTICS:
1. Starpoint

2. Barker

3. Sweet Home

 

ON-SITE 3D MODELING (9 -10 GRADE):
1. Williamsville North – Adhav Nrayana

2. Williamsville North – Alexander McHugh

3. Lewiston Porter -  Alec Ventresca

 

ON-SITE 3D MODELING (11-12 GRADE):   
1. North Tonawanda – Wyatt Kuebler

2. Williamsville North – Tariq Kariapper

3. Orchard Park – Emily Blake

 

3D DROPOFF:
1. Cleveland Hill – Zach Ransbury

 

2D DROPOFF:  
1. Cleveland Hill – Jacob Carl

2. Cleveland Hill – Jordan Alonzo

3. Harkness BOCES – Brandon Smith

 

 

© 2018 WNYTEA • All Rights Reserved

 Website Coordinator: Fred Nash, Barker Central Schools