Erie Community College Tech Wars May 24, 2018 Competition Winners

Paper Airplane

1 Lancaster MS: William Morris

2 Lancaster MS: M. Huber

3 Albion  Brendan: LaBuron

 

Air Car

Sweethome: H. Kook

Sweethome: (Tie) Carter Bandelian and Alina Melnik

Clarence: Lexi McDonald

 

12" Bridge Competition-Middle School

Clarence MS: Bella Kelley, Sophia and Madison Enser

Albion MS: Kiarra Shuler

Clarence MS: Ayanna Varma and Olivia

 

12" Bridge Competition-High School

Williamsville North: Aidan Hurley

Akron:   Skylar Rice and Kayla Murray

Royhart:   Karson, Nick, Jeff and Louis

 

Catapult – Middle School

North Park JHS: Logan Wendt

Albion MS: Ricky Lilly and Sawyer

3 North Park JHS: Nick O'Sheehan

 

Catapult – High School

Tonawanda: Tyler Buczkowski

Tonawanda: Kyle Donovan and N. Balling

Tonawanda: Brian Stone

 

Paper Airplane

Clarence  Brandon Cunningham

Williamsville: North Andy

Williamsville: North Joe B.

 

Mouse Trap Car - Middle School

Clarence MS: Gabby Lusi

Clarence MS: Louis Mancuso

Clarence MS: Oliver Schafer

 

© 2018 WNYTEA • All Rights Reserved

Mouse Trap Car - High School

Clarence: Brady Pohlman

Clarence: Cameron, Anthony and  ?

Clarence: Cole K.

 

Robotic Cage Match

Buffalo Academy of Science: Rexx, Serena, Icarian, Jeremy

Buffalo Academy of Science: Bagtyar, Ryan, Rezwan,    Mahjabin

Tonawanda: Reilly Whipple, Henry Palermo, Nick Burda,  Alex Prims

 

Vex In the Zone - High School/Middle School

Sweethome HS/Clarence HS: (TIE) Louis Schriver, Vince Candino

Barker/Royhart: (TIE)

 

Video Production - Middle School

Christian Central:

North Park: (Bullying)

Albion:

 

Video Production-High School

Tonawanda:

Williamsville North:

Tonawanda:

 

Programmed Race Car

Clarence Middle: Cami May, Isabella Buck, Mia Brooks, Natalie Holder

Eden MS:  Emily, Sam, Ollie and Zack

Lockport MS: Nolan and Joshua

 

T-Shirt Design/ Middle and High School

Albion MS: Emily

Clarence MS: Pamela

Eden:  Miriam

 Website Coordinator: Fred Nash, Barker Central Schools

On-site Engineering Design - Middle School

Albion MS: Owen Hunt and Rowen Ford

Lancaster MS: Jake Oberg and Jake Ostrowski

Clarence MS: Olivia Langlotz and Reggie Guo

 

On-site Engineering Design - High School

Sweet Home HS: Luke Schriver and Chukwudi Ilozue

West Valley HS: Mike Boberg and Rodney Boberg

Springville HS: Henry Domst and Nathan Myers

 

Escape Room

KenEast: Lexner, Rozar, Moore, Reinhart, Awad, Warg, Abrama

West Valley Central: Heim, Boberg, Seltzer, Grigsby, Niesyty, Laudisio, Frank, Proseus

North Tonanwanda: Spatorico, Senft, Stauffer, Martin, Schiock

 

King of the Hill

Lockport: Zachary Sanders, Joshua Frank and Noah Martin

Tonawanda: Nic Balling

Tonowanda: Ed Sampson

 

PSA Video

Medina HS: Tavian and Selena

 

Rube Goldberg HS

West Seneca East: Thomas Leatherbarrow,  Josh Lisiecki, Matt Reinard, Dylan Blachard, Matt Pitiss, Jack Colby

South Park HS:  Carmen Jimenez, Nautica McClure, Savannah Mcgrath, Kae'la Magnham, Skylar Miranda, Kelly Woodward

 

Rube Goldberg Middle School

Sweet Home MS: Ryan Fleck, Nicolas Garcia, Jonathan Goscinski, Andrew Smith, Mark Tasca, Quilan Schultz, Bryant Maynes

Clarence MS: Calvin Hunt, Owen Cummins, Riley Saxton

fnash@barkercsd.net